Is this true? The builder said, Termite treatment is not required in all locations.

Client

Is this true? As per construction manager:

I will start my punch today and you may stop by any-time after tomorrow, some items such as the termite treatment are not required in all locations. If you have any questions please let me know and we can discuss it.

Robert

In researching the IRC code chemical treatment required in 2003 but by 2009 they spelled out that each jurisdiction will  determine based on their specific geographical area as to whether they have a high probability of termite activity or not AND then make a decision of the requirement to pre-treat of not. The 2009 also provides other solutions to thwarting termite activity. I tried to capture the verbiage and attach but it seems the code book is copy protected. Unable to copy and paste data from this book . . . I can take a snap shot if needed.

The city of Little Elm posts the IRC code book and additional items that they will inspect for To check for termite treatment code in Little Elm see the link below. You will need to call the Little Elm building department for a specific answer.

http://publicecodes.cyberregs.com/icod/irc/2009/index.htm?bu=IC-P-2009-000002&bu2=IC-P-2009-000019

See chapter 3, section R318

Speak Your Mind

*